| Date: | Monday 5 January 1953 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers 610 Viking 1B |
| Owner/operator: | British European Airways - BEA |
| Registration: | G-AJDL |
| MSN: | 262 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 27 / Occupants: 35 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Northolt Airport (NHT/EGWU) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A British European Airways - BEA Vickers Viking crashed while on approach to Belfast-Nutts Corner Airport, Northern Ireland, United Kingdom, killing 27 occupants; 8 survived the accident.
The Viking aircraft "Lord St Vincent" struck approach lights, an SBA van and the ILS building before breaking up.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Inquiry found no indication of mechanical failure. The documentation of the aircraft was in order, the crew were properly qualified, and control procedures were correctly carried out. The Inquiry found that on the evidence available there existed such conditions as could properly be described as deceptive to the pilot and the conclusion was that the primary cause of the accident was an error of judgement on the part of the captain."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (138-140)
Location