Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) 43-15273, Friday 2 January 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 January 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15273
MSN: 19739
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km S of Raleigh/Durham Airport, NC (RDU) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Newburgh-Stewart Air Force Base, NY (SWF/KSWF)
Destination airport:Fayetteville-Pope AFB, NC (POB/KPOB)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane departed from Stewart Air Force Base, in Newburg, NY, to Donaldson Air Force Base, in Greenville, S.C, on a routine training flight with a stop at Pope Air Force Base in Fayetteville. They attempted a landing a Pope, but low visibility forced the crew to divert to Raleigh-Durham, where visibility was about a one-quarter of a mile with rain.
The aircraft crashed in Crabtree Park while attempting a landing at Raleigh-Durham Airport.

Sources:

Fatal & Notable Air Accidents Around Raleigh/RDU
The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge