Accident Douglas DC-3 YK-AAF, Sunday 21 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 December 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-3
Owner/operator:Syrian Airways
Registration: YK-AAF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near En Nebk -   Syria
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Damascus-Mezzeh Airport
Destination airport:Aleppo-Nejrab Airport (ALP/OSAP)
Narrative:
Flew into a mountain in bad weather. The DC-3 had reportedly diverted off course to help search efforts to find a missing Dutch Navy Catalina plane that had gone missing in Lebanon.

Sources:

Location