This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 20 December 1952 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124A Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 50-100 |
| MSN: | 43238 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 87 / Occupants: 115 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 4 km from Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Moses Lake-Larson AFB, WA (LRN) |
| Destination airport: | San Antonio-Kelly AFB, TX (SKF/KSKF) |
Narrative:The Douglas Globemaster was operating as part of Operation Sleighride, an airlift to bring home Korean War veterans and enlisted men from Northwest bases. On departure from Larson AFB (LRN), the left wing struck the ground. The plane cartwheeled, broke up and caught fire.
It was concluded that the elevator and rudder gust locks had not been disengaged before departure.
Sources:
83 Die in aviations worst crash (The Lima News, 21-12-1952)
E Between Nine & Ten (Time, 29-12-1952)
Military aviation disasters : significant losses since 1908 / D. Gero, 1999
Location