Accident Douglas DC-4 CU-T397, Saturday 6 December 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 6 December 1952
Time:04:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4
Owner/operator:Cubana de Aviación
Registration: CU-T397
MSN: 10319
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 41
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:4,5 km NE off Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA) -   Bermuda
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA/TXKF)
Destination airport:Havana-Rancho Boyeros Airport (HAV/MUHA)
Narrative:
The DC-4 crashed into the sea shortly after takeoff. The airplane operated on a flight from Madrid, Spain to Havana (HAV), Cuba. It had arrived at Bermuda from Santa Maria, Azores at 03:30 for a refueling stop.

Sources:

The News and Courier - Dec 7, 1952

Location

Images:

photo (c) Yoeglis; Bermuda-Kindley Field (BDA); 06 December 1952