Accident Douglas C-54G (DC-4) 45-494, Friday 28 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 November 1952
Time:00:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54G (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 45-494
MSN: 35947
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 37 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,5 km N of Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM) -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Fairbanks-Fort Wainwright Airport, AK (FBK/PAFB)
Destination airport:Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM)
Narrative:
The C-54 transport plane crashed and burned after impacting trees during an aborted approach to Tacoma-McChord in darkness and dense fog.
The crew had decided to abort the approach and divert to Great Falls-Malmstrom AFB.

Sources:

thekwe.org
Spokane Daily Chronicle - Nov 28, 1952

Location