| Date: | Thursday 27 November 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro 685 York I |
| Owner/operator: | Surrey Flying Service |
| Registration: | G-AMGM |
| MSN: | 1355 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lyneham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGSS) |
| Destination airport: | Lyneham RAF Station (LYE/EGDL) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Avro York was on a positioning flight from London-Stansted to Lyneham. Approaching Lyneham, the crew started a Ground Controlled Approach (GCA) to runway 07, intercepting the glide path at 2000 feet. At a distance of 400 m short of the runway, the aircraft suddenly attained a high rate of descent. The aircraft struck some treetops and crashed onto a ridge.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident occurred as a result of the captain's allowing the aircraft to descend below critical height during a Ground Controlled Approach without having visual reference to the ground. The contributory causes were: 1) The captain was not warned by the talk-down controller that the aircraft was approaching break-off altitude. 2) The visibility at the threshold of runway 07 was less than airfield visibility which had been reported to the captain. 3) The aircraft was effected by a downdraft which caused it to sink below the glide path. The glide path at Lyneham allows for less obstacle clearance than is normal with a civil installation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
ICAO Accident Digest Circular 39-AN/34 (12-16)