| Date: | Saturday 22 November 1952 |
| Time: | 20:17 |
| Type: | Douglas C-124A Globemaster II |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-107 |
| MSN: | 43441 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 52 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Anchorage, AK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tacoma-McChord AFB, WA (TCM/KTCM) |
| Destination airport: | Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED) |
| Investigating agency: | USAF AIB |
Narrative:Crashed into Surprise Glacier, near Mount Gannett. The wreckage was found on November 28. Adverse weather conditions precluded recovery attempts.
On June 9, 2012, an Alaska National Guard UH-60 Blackhawk helicopter crew rediscovered aircraft wreckage and debris while conducting a training mission. On June 18, 2014, the remains of 17 service members were recovered.
Probable cause: A navigational error attributed to the pilot
Contributing cause: The winds were incorrectly forecast
Probable contributing cause: Precipitation static which made radio reception impossible
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | Acciden report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Missing plane is located (The Statesville Daily Record Saturday, November 29, 1952)
DOD recovers remains of 17 from 1952 aircraft crash in Alaska (DOD, 19-6-2014) Location