Accident Curtiss C-46D Commando 213, Thursday 20 November 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 20 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46D Commando
Owner/operator:CAAC
Registration: 213
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kunming, Yunnan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-46 could not get airborne in time owing to engine problems, so the takeoff was aborted. Subsequently, the plane was damaged beyond repair as it ran into a wheat field, causing the undercarriage to collapse.

Sources:

Collection of Civil Aircraft Accidents 1949~1989. Compiled by CAAC. pp. 98~99. (in Chinese)