This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 20 November 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-4 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 124242 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 112 km off Block Island, RI -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU) |
| Destination airport: | Quonset Point NAS, RI (NCO/KOQU) |
Narrative:The Neptune (124242) was taking part in an anti-submarine warfare exercise off Block Island with another Neptune and the submarine USS Piper and a navy tug, USS Hopi.
The aircraft impacted the water during a target run.
Sources:
newenglandaviationhistory.com 