Accident Fairchild C-119C-25-FA Flying Boxcar 51-2590, Monday 17 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 17 November 1952
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C-25-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2590
MSN: 10579
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:19 km NW of Billings, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edmonton (unknown airport), AB
Destination airport:Denver (unknown airport), CO
Narrative:
A Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar transport plane was damaged beyond repair in an accident near Billings, MT. Eight occupants were killed, eight survived.
The airplane was en route from Edmonton to Denver when it developed engine problems. At 9000 feet a propeller failed, puncturing the fuselage. Vibrations caused the no. 1 engine to break loose from its mountings. The pilot carried out a crash-landing and the C-119 bounced across a ditch before coming to rest in a muddy field.

Sources:

Helena Independent Record 18-11-1952
Legion to honor '52 crash victims (Billings Gazette 25-4-2007)
St. Petersburg Times - Nov 18, 1952

Location