This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 November 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss C-46D-15-CU Commando |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 44-78114 |
| MSN: | 33510 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 18 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Kangnung -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Kangnung Air Base (KAG/RKNN) |
| Destination airport: | Pohang Air Base (KPO/RKTH) |
Narrative:Crashed into the Sea of Japan / East Sea after takeoff.
The aircraft was attached to the USAF 34th Troop Carrier Sqn, 315th Air Division.
Sources:
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD) 