Accident Fairchild C-119C-23-FA Flying Boxcar 51-2570, Saturday 15 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C-23-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2570
MSN: 10528
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 20 / Occupants: 20
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Anchorage and Kodiak, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:Kodiak NAS, AK
Narrative:
The C-119C went missing during a flight from Kodiak NAS, AK to Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF).

Sources:

Thomas Brügge
Toledo Blade 18 November 1952, p.1

Location