This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 14 November 1952 |
| Time: | 14:40 |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C-22-FA Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2551 |
| MSN: | 10509 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 44 / Occupants: 44 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Cho-ok -
South Korea
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Seoul (unknown airport) |
Narrative:The US Air Force C-119 carried U.S. servicemen back to Korea after a rest leave in Japan. The airplane flew into a 2000-ft hill, 20 miles east of Seoul.
Sources:
Korean War Aircraft Loss Database (KORWALD) Location