Accident Fairchild C-119C-22-FA Flying Boxcar 51-2560, Friday 7 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 7 November 1952
Time:02:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119C-22-FA Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 51-2560
MSN: 10518
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-4360-20WA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Mt. McKinley, AK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Anchorage-Elmendorf AFB, AK (EDF/PAED)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into Mt. McKinley. The airplane was on a flight to the Big Delta in the Interior as part of Exercise Warmwind.

Sources:

Location