This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 4 November 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Varsity T.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WF324 |
| MSN: | 516 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 264 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wigsley RAF Station -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wigsley RAF Station |
| Destination airport: | Wigsley RAF Station |
Narrative:The Varsity was used for a training flight out of RAF Wigsley when the student pilot held off too high just prior to landing. The subsequent touchdown was very heavy. The left wing broke off as a result. The airplane swung off the runway.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings