Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) 43-15665, Monday 3 November 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 3 November 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15665
MSN: 20131
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Fletcher's Ice Island (Ice Station T3) -   Arctic Ocean
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The C-47A 43-15665 was the first aircraft to land on North Pole ice on May 3, 1952. It later crashed at Ice Station T3, a manned scientific research station on an iceberg that drifted throughout the central Arctic Ocean.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge