Accident Vickers 615 Viking 1B T-64, Monday 27 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vikg model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 615 Viking 1B
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Argentina - FAA
Registration: T-64
MSN: 194
Year of manufacture:1948
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Morón Air Base, BA -   Argentina
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Palomar Airport, BA (EPA/SADP)
Destination airport:Morón Air Base, BA (SADM)
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in an emergency landing following engine failure.

Sources:

La Aventura de Volar / Brig.My. Rubén O. Palazzi, Biblioteca Nacional de Aeronáutica - 2003

Location