| Date: | Sunday 26 October 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | de Havilland DH-106 Comet 1A |
| Owner/operator: | British Overseas Airways Corporation - BOAC |
| Registration: | G-ALYZ |
| MSN: | 06012 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1952 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 43 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Destination airport: | Beirut International Airport (BEY/OLBA) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The BOAC Comet jetliner was on a London-Johannesburg flight with several intermediate stops. At Rome-Ciampino (CIA) the aircraft was taxied to runway 16 and lined up on the centre line; all pre-takeoff checks were made and the elevator, aileron and rudder trim were set at the neutral position. The Captain's estimation of runway visibility was 5 miles but with no horizon. The flaps were lowered to 15 deg. and the windscreen vipers were both operating. The engines were opened up to full power and the isolation switches were set to "Isolate" The RPM were checked at 10.250 on all engines; fuel flows, engine temperatures and pressures were reported to be correct. The brakes were released and the aircraft made a normal acceleration. At an IAS of 75-80 knots, the nose wheel was lifted from the runway and a slight tendency to swing to starboard was corrected. At an IAS of 112 knots the captain lifted the aircraft from the ground by a positive backward movement of the control column and when he considered that the aircraft had reached a safe height he called for "undercarriage up". At about the same instant the port wing dropped rather violently and the aircraft swung to port; the controls gave normal response and lateral level was regained. At this point the captain realised that the aircraft's speed was not building up, although he made no reference to the ASI. A pronounced buffeting was felt which he associated with the onset of a stall and in spite of two corrective movements of the control column the buffeting continued. Before the First Officer had time to select undercarriage up, the aircraft came down on its main landing wheels and bounced. It was now evident to the captain that the aircraft's speed was not increasing and he was convinced that there was a considerable loss of engine thrust. He was also aware that the aircraft was rapidly approaching the end of the runway and a decision to abandon the takeoff was made. The undercarriage struck a mound of earth as he was closing the throttles and the aircraft slid for some 270 yards over rough ground. The main undercarriages were wrenched off and considerable damage resulted; a large spillage of fuel occurred but fire did not break out.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "An error of judgement by the captain in not appreciating the excessive nose-up attitude of the aircraft during the takeoff."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO) This document may not be redistributed. |
|
Sources:
Location