Accident Douglas DC-4-1009 VH-AND, Thursday 16 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 16 October 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-4-1009
Owner/operator:Australian National Airways - ANA
Registration: VH-AND
MSN: 42950
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD) -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Melbourne-Essendon Airport, VIC (MEB/YMEN)
Destination airport:Sydney-Mascot Airport, NSW (SYD/YSSY)
Narrative:
Undershot the runway on landing. The aircraft was reported damaged beyond repair by many sources, but after a very careful assessment, repair was carried out in the Australian National Airlines main hangar at Mascot by fitting a complete new wing centre section and new landing gear. The engines were not damaged and were refitted. The rebuild was relatively long and complicated but completed by an expert team of engineers from both Sydney and Melbourne. The aircraft flew again successfully for some years.

Sources:

A.N. McCleave
The Argus, 17 October 1952

Location