This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 8 October 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 127724 |
| MSN: | 426-5055 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
Narrative:The undercarriage collapsed after landing. A fire erupted which destroyed the aircraft.
Sources:
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher Location