Accident Ilyushin Il-12 CCCP-L1328, Sunday 5 October 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 October 1952
Time:16:02
Type:Ilyushin Il-12
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Northern Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1328
MSN: 30 054
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:2283 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 24 / Occupants: 24
Other fatalities:7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,2 km NNE of Skvoritsy, Leningrad region -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Minsk-1 International Airport (MHP/UMMM)
Destination airport:Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED/ULLI)
Narrative:
An Il-12 passenger plane, CCCP-L1328, was approaching Leningrad-Shosseynaya Airport (LED) when it collided with a Douglas TS-62, CCCP-L1055, that had just departed from that airport. The TS-62 was climbing through clouds to the en route cruising altitude of 2700 m. At the same time the Il-12 was descending to 1200 m in the same air corridor in the opposite direction.
Both aircraft crashed near the village of Skvoritsy.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru

Location