This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 16 September 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.2 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | WD492 |
| MSN: | HP67/120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,6 km S of Northice Camp -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Thule Air Base (THU/BGTL) |
| Destination airport: | Thule Air Base (THU/BGTL) |
Narrative:The Hastings was dropping supplies near a scientific camp in Northern Greenland. After twelve successful paradrops, the aircraft positioned for free drops from a height of just 50 feet. The first drop was uneventful, but during the second drop, at a speed of 125 kts, the aircraft entered a white-out condition and one of the wings hit the ground. The airplane crash-landed at position 78.07 N, 38.10 W.
Three injured were air-lifted by a Grumman Albatross; the remaining nine survivors were rescued later.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
The Winnipeg Evening Tribune 26 September 1952, p1
Location