Accident Douglas DC-2-115B ZS-DFW, Friday 29 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 29 August 1952
Time:21:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-2-115B
Owner/operator:Phoenix Airlines
Registration: ZS-DFW
MSN: 1322/F6
Year of manufacture:1934
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Kosti Airport (KST) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Juba Airport (JUB/HSSJ)
Destination airport:Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF/HSSW)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Two Phoenix Airlines DC-2 aircraft departed Palmietfontein on a cargo flight to Southend, UK on August 27, 1952. On the first leg to Bulawayo the crew of DC-2 ZS-DFX got lost and carried out a forced landing 20 miles west of Bulawayo because of fuel exhaustion. DC-2 ZS-DFW reached Bulawayo where two passengers decided not to complete the flight. ZS-DFW, overloaded at takeoff from Palmietfontein, was still overloaded when departing Juba at 15:45 on August 29. Bad weather forced the captain to divert. A diversion to El Obeid was not possible because of a lack of fuel, so at 20:40 the crew radioed to the Khartoum controller that they were going to divert to Kosti. The aircraft touched down on the NE-SE runway from the Southwest, overran, striking a strong steel tubular support for a windsock and came to rest in trees. Neither pilot appeared to be endorsed for DC-2 aircraft, but the co-pilot was entitled to fly in such a capacity without a DC-2 rating.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The primary cause of the accident was that extremely bad weather forced the Captain of the aeroplane to divert from his original destination. No proper preparation had been made for a possible landing at an alternate airfield prior to commencement of flight. The secondary cause was due to the Captain's attempt to execute a landing at Kosti aerodrome which was not equipped with night landing facilities. The Captain landed on the runway but was unable to align himself with the centre line and in consequence ran off the runway and struck a steel windsock support and thereafter struck various obstructions such as trees which lay in the path."
CONTRIBUTORY CAUSES: "Because of radio interference due to a storm, proper use could not be made of the radio navigational facilities carried on the aircraft. The lack of appreciation by the Captain of his final responsibility for the operational control of the aircraft, which includes diversionary action, and his apparent failure to appreciate the purely advisory responsibility of Khartoum as a flight information centre."

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: ICAO Summary of final report
Reproduced with permission from the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO)
This document may not be redistributed.

Sources:

ICAO Circular 38-AN/33

Location

Images:

photo (c) Graham Serretta; Kosti Airport (KST); 1958