Accident Vickers 630 Viscount G-AHRF, Wednesday 27 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 630 Viscount
Owner/operator:UK Ministry of Supply
Registration: G-AHRF
MSN: 1
Year of manufacture:1948
Total airframe hrs:931 hours
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 502
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Khartoum-Wadi Seidna Air Base -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Khartoum-Wadi Seidna Air Base
Destination airport:Khartoum-Wadi Seidna Air Base
Narrative:
The Vickers 630 Viscount prototype aircraft was being used in tropical climate tests in Khartoum. Following one of these test flights the right hand main gear leg collapsed. It appeared that the light alloy machined bracket securing the right hand main gear radius rod to the rear spar had failed and the bolt pinning the radius rod to the bracket was broken.

Sources:

Vickers Viscount Network

Location