Accident Avro 685 York C.1 G-AGNZ, Sunday 24 August 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Eagle Aviation Ltd.
Registration: G-AGNZ
MSN: 1227
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Potsdam -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Berlin-R.A.F. Gatow Airport (GWW/EDBG)
Destination airport:Hamburg-Fuhlsbüttel Airport (HAM/EDDH)
Narrative:
During takeoff the no. 1 engine rpm fluctuated. The takeoff was continued, and the prop was feathered after clearing an obstruction. The crew decided to make a precautionary landing at RAF Gatow. A rapidly spreading engine fire however forced the crew to carry out an emergency landing in a field.

Sources:

El Litoral 24 August 1952, p1
World Aircraft Accident Summary - CAP 479
Avro Lancaster to York / Air-Britain

Location