| Date: | Saturday 23 August 1952 |
| Time: | 04:10 |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-12 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Far East Civil Aviation Directorate |
| Registration: | CCCP-L1488 |
| MSN: | 30277 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1286 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Chlya, Nizhneamurskaya region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nikolayevsk-na-Amure Airport (NLI/UHNN) |
| Destination airport: | Okhotsk Airport (OHO/UHOO) |
Narrative:On a flight from Nikolayevsk-na-Amure to Okhotsk, part of a blade of the right propeller came off. The shrapnel punctured the fuselage and severed destroyed hydraulic lines, engine control cables and electrical cables.
The engine suffered from severe vibrations but the propeller could not be feathered as the control cables had been destroyed. The flight crew opted for a wheels-up emergency landing in the valley of the lakes Oryol and Chlya.
Sources:
airdisaster.ru 