Accident Vickers Valetta C.1 VX559, Tuesday 19 August 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 19 August 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic vltt model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Valetta C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: VX559
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 230
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Benson RAF Station (BEX) -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Benson RAF Station (BEX/EGUB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Valetta departed RAF Benson at night during poor weather circumstances which included low clouds and rain. The aircraft flew into the ground in a slight turn to the left and caught fire.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings

Location