This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 19 August 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VL266 |
| MSN: | 171 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hook, Hampshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) |
| Destination airport: | Farnborough Airport (FAB/EGLF) |
Narrative:The Vickers Valetta C.1 was engaged in a flight test out of Farnborough, relating to the change of trim with power and speed.
The aircraft was seen in a shallow dive from 2,000ft to 1,500ft. The fin and rudder detached followed by port then starboard wings.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Test Flying Memorial Location