This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 August 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX540 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of Kuala Lumpur -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Valetta VX540 was on a re-supply mission for SAS troops near the Hulu Langat Forest Reserve on Operation Firedog when it was crashed.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Malaya Historical Group
UK Serials 