| Date: | Wednesday 30 July 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | SNCASE SE.161 Languedoc |
| Owner/operator: | Misrair |
| Registration: | SU-AHX |
| MSN: | 46 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1946 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 38 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairo-Almaza Airport -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Cairo-Almaza Air Base (HEAZ) |
| Destination airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
Narrative:En route to Khartoum, the no. 1 engine caught fire. The engine was shut down, fire handles pulled and the prop was feathered. The captain decided to return to Cairo. A belly landing was carried out on runway 36.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot error. It would appear that he showed a poor knowledge of airmanship in these particulars; 1. The fire warning system had not operated nor had the automatic extinguishers , indicating that the nacelle temperature could not have risen appreciably. The extinguisher had been manually operated. 2. He should not have restarted the defective motor after a fire and with almost a full load. 3. If the main undercarriage systems had failed to function, he should have operated Nos 1 & 2 emergency systems."