This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 23 July 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-138 |
| MSN: | 10375 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 2 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1,7 km NE of Ashiya Air Base -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed into a Japanese beer hall near Ashiya Air Base, killing two on the ground.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Lodi News-Sentinel - Jul 24, 1952 