| Date: | Wednesday 8 December 1982 |
| Time: | 16:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-23-250 Aztec E |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Air Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BBBD |
| MSN: | 27-7305107 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Shoreham Airport, Shoreham, West Sussex (EGKA) |
| Investigating agency: | AIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On the afternoon of 8 December 1982 Piper Aztec G-BBBD made a heavy landing at Shoreham Airfield, bouncing several times, as a result of which the drag strut of nose leg of its undercarriage was overstressed and the leg collapsed backward. The nose of the Aztec dropped to the ground and it slid to a halt, severely damaging the nose and nose leg, bending the propellers and creasing the inboard wings
Of the pilot and two passengers on board, only one of the latter was injured and then not severely. The pilot switched off the fuel and ignition, and he and the passengers were able to exit the Piper normally through the door. There was no fire. The damage must have been deemed "beyond economic repair" at a later date, as the registration G-BBBD was cancelled by the CAA as "destroyed" 21 February 1983
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f52ce5274a1317000573/Piper_PA23_-_E_Aztec_G-BBBD_01-83.pdf 2. CAA:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BBBD.pdf 3.
https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BBBD.html 4. G-BBBD at Cranfield (EGTC) 4 September 1973:
https://www.na3t.org/air/photo/WB00173-40 5.
https://sussexhistoryforum.co.uk/index.php?topic=17462.0 