This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 July 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Consolidated PBY Catalina |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | off Seattle, WA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A US Navy PBY Catalina training aircraft crashed into Lake Washington while practicing landings. The four survivors were rescued from the wings on which they had clambered.
Sources:
Lewistown Morning Tribune 12 July 1952, p1
The Bulletin 12 July 1952, p5
Ellenburg Daily Record 12 July 1952, p2 (photo)
Location