Accident Nord 2501 Noratlas F-WFUN, Sunday 6 July 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 July 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic NORA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Nord 2501 Noratlas
Owner/operator:Nord Aviation
Registration: F-WFUN
MSN: 02
Year of manufacture:1950
Engine model:Bristol Hercules 739
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN) -   France
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Destination airport:Lyon-Bron Airport (LYN/LFLY)
Narrative:
One engine was shut down during a demonstration flight at a national air meeting at Lyon. The aircraft crashed from an altitude of 200 m. One of the casualties was the famous French pilot Marie-Louise 'Maryse' Bastié.

Sources:

Du Noratlas au Transall : 40 annees de transport aerien militaire / Claude TERRAZZONI
Drames aeriens dans le departement du Rhone

Location

Images:

photo (c) SMCAN / ETH Zurich; in flight (CC:by-nc-nd)