This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 3 July 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VX537 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1950 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 8 km E of Oya -
Malaysia
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An oil leak in one of the engines forced the pilot to shut down the engine. The Valetta could not maintain altitude on the remaining engine and a forced belly landing was carried out on a beach.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials 