This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 30 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Vickers Valetta C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VW164 |
| MSN: | 334 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Engine model: | Bristol Hercules 230 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT) -
Sudan
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Khartoum-Civil Airport (KRT/HSSS) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An engine surge in the no. 1 engine forced the crew to abort the takeoff. At the end of the runway the Valetta ran into a hole. It swerved and hit a house.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
UK Serials Location