This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 25 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Avro Shackleton MR.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | VP261 |
| MSN: | |
| Year of manufacture: | 1951 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Griffon 57 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 19 km off Berwick-upon-Tweed -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Scampton RAF Station (SQZ/EGXP) |
| Destination airport: | Scampton RAF Station (SQZ/EGXP) |
Narrative:The Shackleton was carrying out dummy attacks on British submarine HMS Sirdar, during 'Exercise Castanets' in the North Sea. It lost height in a turn, contacted the sea and crashed.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
The Avro Shackleton / as compiled by Chris Ashworth
VPI Book of Remembrance Location