| Date: | Monday 23 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas DC-6 |
| Owner/operator: | Scandinavian Airlines System - SAS |
| Registration: | SE-BDD |
| MSN: | 43122/120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1948 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cairo International Airport (CAI) -
Egypt
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Roma-Ciampino Airport (CIA/LIRA) |
| Destination airport: | Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA) |
Narrative:The aircraft operated on an international service from Stockholm to Tokyo with en route stops at Copenhagen, Frankfurt, Geneva, Rome, Cairo, Karachi, Rangoon, Bangkok and Okinawa.
Upon approaching Cairo International Airport the sun had already descended and the landing strip was not clearly visible. The right hand main landing gear hit a sand dune on approach. The aircraft sustained substantial damage in the subsequent landing.
Extensive repairs were carried out at Cairo. A.o. the entire nose and cockpit section was replaced.
Sources:
Lennart Vik
Images:

photo (c) Lennart Vik; Cairo International Airport (CAI); 1952

Photo: Lennart Vik