| Date: | Monday 16 June 1952 |
| Time: | 04:20 |
| Type: | Consolidated Tp 47 Canso (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Svensk Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | 47002 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | Baltic Sea -
Atlantic Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm/Hägernäs F-2 Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Stockholm/Hägernäs F-2 Air Base |
Narrative:Two Tp47 (PBY-5A) flying boats were sent from Hägernäs Air Force/Naval Rescue Station to search for a Swedish Air Force C-47 that had gone missing in the area on June 13.
Both flying boats were fired upon, starting around 04:15 by a Soviet MiG-15 fighter. One Tp47 was hit several times and force-landed near the German freighter Münsterland around 04:20 with one engine working. The pilot and navigator were injured. The crew were rescued by the freighter but the Canso sank.
Sources:
SwAF news 2002 Tp 47 1948-1966 - Svenskt Militärhistoriskt Bibliotek 