This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 16 June 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Handley Page Hastings C.1 |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Air Force - RAF |
| Registration: | TG603 |
| MSN: | HP67/81 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA) -
Malta
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Malta-Luqa Airport (MLA/LMML) |
Narrative:Crashed near the runway. Possible failure of elevator bolts.
Sources:
Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
Hastings Bangs and Prangs and Splashes and Crashes Last take-off : a record of RAF aircraft losses 1950 to 1953 / C. Cummings
Location