Loss of control Accident Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando PP-LDE, Saturday 24 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 24 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C46 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Curtiss C-46A-60-CK Commando
Owner/operator:Loide Aéreo Nacional
Registration: PP-LDE
MSN: 446
Year of manufacture:1945
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-2800-51
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Manaus, AM -   Brazil
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manaus/Ponta Pelada Airport, AM (PLL/SBMN)
Destination airport:Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont Airport, RJ (SDU/SBRJ)
Narrative:
The Curtiss stalled when trying to return to the airport following an engine failure. The aircraft crashed into the Rio Negro.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Failure of maintenance staff to remove the flying control locks. 2) Failure of one engine for reason undetermined."

Sources:

Folha da Manhã 25 May 1952, p.4

Location