Accident Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A) CF-FAN, Sunday 18 May 1952
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 May 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Canada PB2B-1 Canso A (PBY-5A)
Owner/operator:Maritime Central Airways
Registration: CF-FAN
MSN: 22023
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Sandwich Bay, NL -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Gander Airport, NL (YQX/CYQX)
Destination airport:Cartwright Airport, NL (YRF/CYCA)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Catalina departed Gander, Canada at 13:17 hours on a chartered cargo flight to Cartwright, Labrador. The aircraft was seen approaching to land in Sandwich Bay near Cartwright Harbour with the main undercarriage extended. The aircraft appeared to come to a sudden stop immediately after the wheels touched the water and the tail of the aircraft was seen to rise to a vertical position and settle back at an angle of about 45 degrees. The crew were killed.

Probable Causes: "The aircraft crashed on the water through failure on the part of the pilot-in-command to ensure that the main undercarriage was retracted."

Sources:

Canadian Military Aircraft Serial Numbers RCAF 9701 to 9750