Accident Cessna 210 Centurion VH-KIG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 33560

Date:Thursday 20 June 1974
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210 Centurion
Owner/operator:Whittlesea Flying School Pty Ltd (regd. owner)
Registration: VH-KIG
MSN: 2105....
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Dom Dom, 9 Km NE of Healesville, VIC -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Archerfield, Brisbane, Queensland (BNE/YBAF)
Destination airport:Moorabbin, Melbourne (MBW/YMMB)
Investigating agency: BASI
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
At about 1545 hours EST on 18 June, 1974 a Cessna 210H aircraft, registered VH-KIG, flew into the south-western side of the 2,428 foot-high Mount Dom Dom, Victoria, about 100 feet below the summit. The aircraft was on a private flight from Archerfield, Queensland, via Mudgee, New South Wales, to Moorabbin, Victoria. Mount Dom Dom is approximately 9 Km south-east of Healesville, Victoria, at approximate coordinates: 37°35′S, 145°40′E

The four occupants were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and subsequent fire. The eyewitness evidence indicates that the pilot was attempting to maintain visual flight below cloud but as the clearance between the cloud base and the rising terrain around Mt. Dom Dom reduced this finally became impossible.

The four person on board, all of whom were killed, were:
Ruth Isabel Hodges (aged 53, pilot)
Louise Ann Maree Gursanscky (passenger)
Rhonda Violet Dennis (passenger) and
Joy Rosemary Dixon (passenger).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. http://www.atsb.gov.au/publications/investigation_reports/1974/aair/aair197403128.aspx
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mount_Dom_Dom
3. http://www.atsb.gov.au/media/24681/197403128.pdf

Images:

Photo: BASI