This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 29 April 1952 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 49-173 |
| MSN: | 10410 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 13 km NW of Ashiya Air Base -
Japan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Ashiya Air Base (RJFA) |
Narrative:Impacted a ridge during a night time instrument approach to Ashiya Air Base, Japan.
Sources:
Aviation Archaeological Investigation and Research (AAIR) Toledo Blade - Apr 30, 1952 