Unlawful Interference Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4) F-BELI, Tuesday 29 April 1952
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 29 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54A-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Air France
Registration: F-BELI
MSN: 3098
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Berlin -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA/EDDF)
Destination airport:Berlin-Tempelhof Airport (THF/EDBB)
Narrative:
Two Russian MiG-15s opened fire, causing substantial damage to the DC-4 and wounding three passengers. The aircraft was hit by 89 shots. Engines no. 3 and 4 were shut down and the pilot carried out a safe emergency landing at Berlin-Tempelhof. Russian authorities claimed that the DC-4 had strayed off the international air corridor.

Sources:

DDR-Luftwaffe.de

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 February 1972 XW-TDE Royal Air Lao 23 between Savannakhet and Vientiane mis