Loss of control Accident Ilyushin Il-12P CCCP-L1312, Friday 25 April 1952
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 April 1952
Time:
Type:Ilyushin Il-12P
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, West Siberia Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-L1312
MSN: 30018
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:1923 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Karmanovo, Novosibirsk region -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Severny (North) Airport (UNCC)
Narrative:
During a training flight out of Novosibirsk-Severny Airport, the flight crew simulated a failure of the no.1 engine while flying in clouds. The aircraft lost speed and entered a flat spin. Control was not regained and the Il-12 crashed in a field near Karmanovo.

Sources:

airdisaster.ru