Accident Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune 124255, Monday 14 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 14 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-5 Neptune
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 124255
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Brunswick NAS, ME (NHZ/KNHZ)
Narrative:
The Neptune crashed during a single engine landing attempt. The airplane was engaged in an individual non-syllabus training mission.

Sources:

US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher