| Date: | Friday 11 April 1952 |
| Time: | 12:20 |
| Type: | Douglas DC-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Pan American World Airways (Pan Am) |
| Registration: | N88899 |
| MSN: | 10503 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 20835 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W R-2000 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 52 / Occupants: 69 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 18 km NW off San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG) -
Puerto Rico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | San Juan-Isla Grande Airport (SIG/TJIG) |
| Destination airport: | New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL) |
| Investigating agency: | CAB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Pan Am flight 526A, a Douglas DC-4, was ditched into the sea off San Juan following a loss of engine power, killing 52 occupants; 17 survived the accident.
The aircraft, named "Clipper Endeavour" took off from San Juan at 12:11 for a flight to New York when the no. 3 engine failed. The prop was feathered at 350 feet and the crew elected to return to San Juan. The aircraft reached an altitude of 550 feet but the no. 4 engine ran roughly and height couldn't be maintained. To avoid a possible forced landing in a congested area or on coral reef, the aircraft was ditched 11 miles NW of San Juan Airport, 4,5 miles offshore. The rear fuselage broke off behind the bulkhead aft of the main cabin. The plane sank in about 3 minutes.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "a) The company's inadequate maintenance in not changing the No. 3 engine which resulted in its failure immediately subsequent to take-off, and b) The persistent action of the captain in attempting to re-establish a climb, without using all available power, following the critical loss of power to another engine. This resulted in a nose-high attitude, progressive loss of airspeed and the settling of the aircraft at too low an altitude to effect recovery,"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | final report |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
CAB File No. 1-0026
Ditch or crash-land?/B.W. Townshend, 1965 (30-32)
ICAO Circular 38-AN/33 (58-60)
Location