CFIT Accident Douglas C-54D (DC-4) 43-17210, Monday 7 April 1952
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 7 April 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54D (DC-4)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-17210
MSN: 22160
Year of manufacture:1945
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Jefferson City, MT -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Great Falls AFB, MT (GFA/KGFA)
Destination airport:Oakland Municipal Airport, CA (OAK/KOAK)
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on a mountain while flying trough a snow squall on a ferry flight.

Sources:

The Straits Times 9 April 1952, p3
Spokane Daily Chronicle 8 April 1952, p2